Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-63 Agricultural machinery or equipment - Tax imposed; rate; who liable. There
is hereby levied and imposed an excise tax on the storage, use or other consumption in this
state of any machine, machinery, or equipment which is used in planting, cultivating and harvesting
farm products, or used in connection with the production of agricultural produce or products,
livestock or poultry, or farms, and the parts of such machines, machinery or equipment, attachments
and replacements therefor which are made or manufactured for use on or in the operation of
such machine, machinery or equipment, and which are necessary to and customarily used in the
operation of such machine, machinery or equipment, which is purchased at retail after October
1, 1966, for storage, use or other consumption in this state, at the rate of one and one-half
percent of the sales price of such property or the amount of tax collected by the seller,
whichever is greater, provided, however, when the seller...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-63.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-68