Code of Alabama
Section 11-91-8 Health insurance, etc., programs for retired employees. The governing body
of any county, municipality, or a public agency which is an employer participating in the
Employees' Retirement System pursuant to Section 36-27-6, or in the local government health
insurance program of the State Employees' Insurance Board may, upon a majority vote of its
members, elect to allow the retired employees of such a county, municipality, or public agency
to participate in any health, hospitalization, surgical, or medical insurance program made
available to regular employees, or any related health program for retirees selected by the
governing body including the local government health program offered by the State Employees'
Insurance Board. Such a county, municipality, or public agency may pay all, or any part, or
none of the cost thereof or the premiums thereon for current or future retirees from any funds
in the county, municipal, or public agency treasury not otherwise appropriated....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-91-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17-242.06