Code of Alabama
Section 34-21-6 Exemptions. This chapter does not prohibit: The furnishing of nursing assistance
in an emergency; the practice of any legally qualified nurse of another state, who is employed
by the United States government or any bureau, division, or agency thereof, while in the discharge
of his or her official duties; the practice of nursing by students enrolled in approved schools
of nursing, as may be incidental to their course of study, nor shall it prohibit such students
working as nursing aides; the practice of any currently licensed registered nurse or licensed
practical nurse of another state whose employment responsibilities include transporting patients
into, out of, or through this state or who is presenting educational programs or consultative
services within this state not to exceed 30 days; persons, including nursing aides, orderlies,
and attendants, carrying out duties necessary for the support of nursing services, including
those duties which involve supportive nursing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-21-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35-71