Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-225.4 Collection fee. After a matter has been transferred to a district
attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess a collection fee of 30 percent
of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due. Any amount collected pursuant
to this division shall be distributed as follows: (1) Seventy-five percent of the collection
fee shall be distributed to the county district attorney's fund to be expended for lawful
purposes for the operation of the office of the district attorney. Funds provided to the district
attorney by this division shall not reduce the amount payable to the district attorney under
any local act or general act or reduce or affect the amounts of funding allocated by law to
the budget of the district attorney. The funds shall be audited as all other state funds are
audited. (2) Twenty-five percent of the collection fee shall be distributed to the circuit
clerk's fund which shall be kept and maintained by the circuit clerk in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-225.4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-20-82.65