Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-90 Restrictions on firemarms by employers. (a) Except as provided in subdivision
(b), a public or private employer may restrict or prohibit its employees, including those
with a permit issued or recognized under Section 13A-11-75, from carrying firearms while on
the employer's property or while engaged in the duties of the person's employment. (b) A public
or private employer may not restrict or prohibit the transportation or storage of a lawfully
possessed firearm or ammunition in an employee's privately owned motor vehicle while parked
or operated in a public or private parking area if the employee satisfies all of the following:
(1) The employee either: a. Has a valid concealed weapon permit; or b. If the weapon is any
firearm legal for use for hunting in Alabama other than a pistol: i. The employee possesses
a valid Alabama hunting license; ii. The weapon is unloaded at all times on the property;
iii. It is during a season in which hunting is permitted by Alabama law...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-90.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-173.01