Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-11 Willful, malicious, or intentional setting on fire, etc., of woodlands, grasslands,
etc.; burning permits; fire alerts; organized forest fire protection; fines. (a) It shall
be a Class C felony for every person, firm, association, or corporation to do either of the
following: (1) Willfully, maliciously or intentionally burns, sets fire to, attempts to set
fire to, or causes to be burned or any fire to be set to any forest, grass, woodlands, or
other inflammable vegetation on any lands not owned, leased, controlled, or in the lawful
possession of the person, firm, association, or corporation setting the fire or burning such
lands or causing the fire to be set or lands to be burned. (2) Shall have in his or her possession
or shall set, throw or place any device, instrument, or other incendiary paraphernalia, including
any time-delay incendiary device, in or adjacent to any forest, grass, woodlands, or other
inflammable vegetation, which forest, grass, woodland or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-11.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41-141.07