45-35-244.07
Section 40-2A-3 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 2B, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) ASSOCIATE ALABAMA TAX TRIBUNAL JUDGE. An associate judge as defined in Section 40-2B-2. (2) AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE. Any individual, including, but not limited to, an attorney or certified public accountant with written authority or power of attorney to represent a taxpayer before the department or the Alabama Tax Tribunal; provided however, that nothing herein shall be construed as entitling any such individual who is not a licensed attorney to engage in the practice of law. (3) CHIEF ALABAMA TAX TRIBUNAL JUDGE or CHIEF JUDGE. The chief judge as defined in Section 40-2B-2. (4) COMMISSIONER. The commissioner of the department or his or her delegate. (5) COMPTROLLER. The Comptroller of the State of Alabama. (6) DELEGATE. When used with reference to the commissioner means any officer or employee of the department duly authorized by the commissioner,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-3.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9-60