Code of Alabama
Section 14-8-2 Authority to adopt regulations and policies to implement program. (a) The board
is authorized to adopt regulations and policies permitting the commissioner to extend the
limits of the place of confinement of an inmate, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe
he will know his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines
of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to work at
paid employment while continuing as an inmate of the institution or facility in which he shall
be confined except during the hours of his employment or seeking of employment and traveling
thereto and therefrom. Inmates shall participate in paid employment at the discretion of the
board. (b) The board may adopt regulations as to the eligibility of those inmates who are
classified as minimum security risks for the extension of confinement or the entering into
agreement between the board and any city, county or federal agency...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-8-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-40-233.42