Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-38 Electors to vote in wards or precincts of residence, etc.; qualifications
for voting. (a) At all municipal elections, a qualified elector may vote only in the ward
or precinct of his or her residence where he or she is registered to vote. (b) An individual
may not vote at any municipal election unless he or she is a qualified elector of the State
of Alabama, has resided in the county 30 days and in the ward 30 days prior to the election,
and has registered to vote in conformance with the time frame set forth in Section 17-3-50;
provided, however, if a qualified elector relocates his or her residence from one ward to
another ward in the same city or town within the 30-day period prior to the election, the
elector shall have the right to vote in the ward where the elector had previously resided
if he or she would have been entitled to vote in that ward but for relocating to the new ward.
If any elector attempts to vote in any ward other than that of his or her residence,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-38.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-3-58