Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-35.2 Annual leave. Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, a state employee
employed in any branch of state government may donate his or her accrued and unused annual,
sick, or compensatory leave to another state employee who has qualified for catastrophic sick
leave or maternity leave. The donation shall be subject to the approval of the appointing
authority of the employee making the donation and, if the donating employee is in a position
with a lower pay grade than the position of the employee receiving the donation, the approval
of the State Personnel Board. The appointing authority of the employee receiving the donation
may limit the number of hours an employee may receive per catastrophic illness or maternity
leave. No employee may receive more than 480 hours of donated leave throughout his or her
career with the state without the approval of the State Personnel Board. (Act 2001-352, p.
457, §1; Act 2002-391, p. 984, §1; Act 2007-293, p. 524, §1; Act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-35.2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
81 through 90 of 473 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>