45-49-120.22
Section 36-26-26 Layoffs; furloughs. (a) In accordance with the rules, an appointing authority may lay off an employee in the classified service whenever he or she deems it necessary by reason of shortage of work or funds or the abolition of a position or other material change in duties or organization. The seniority and service ratings of employees shall be considered, in such manner as the rules shall provide, among the factors in determining the order of layoffs. The appointing authority shall give written notice to the director of every proposed layoff a reasonable time before the effective date thereof, and the director shall make such orders relating thereto as he or she considers necessary to secure compliance with the rules. The name of every regular employee so laid off shall be placed on the appropriate reemployment list. (b) In addition to any rights currently provided to state employees, any permanent state employee who is laid off from a position under the state Merit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-26.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-26-21