45-35A-51.18
Section 15-22-20 Board of Pardons and Paroles - Creation; composition; compensation. (a) There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles which shall consist of three members. The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, or economic diversity of the state. At least one member shall be a current or former law enforcement officer with a minimum of 10 years' experience in or with a law enforcement agency which has among its primary duties and responsibilities the investigation of violent crimes or the apprehension, arrest, or supervision of the perpetrators thereof. (b) Any vacancy occurring on the board, whether for an expired or unexpired term, shall be filled by appointment by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, from a list of five qualified persons nominated by a board consisting of the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-20.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-26-28