45-35A-51.18
Section 12-16-57 Master list. (a) The jury commission for each county shall compile and maintain an alphabetical master list of all persons in the county who may be called for jury duty, with their addresses and any other necessary identifying information. This list may include all registered voters, persons holding drivers' licenses and registering motor vehicles, and may include other lists, such as lists of utility customers and persons listing property for ad valorem taxation, which will include persons whose listing will foster the policy and protect the rights provided in Sections 12-16-55 and 12-16-56. The list shall avoid duplication of names. The list shall be reviewed and corrected and new names added from time to time, but at least once every four years. (b) Whoever has custody, possession or control of any lists used in compiling the master list shall make the list available to the jury commission for inspection, reproduction and copying at all reasonable times. (c) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-57.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27B-5
position. (b) All board members shall be residents of Alabama and the composition of the board shall reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. (c) The Governor shall make the appointments for all positions for members of the board within 90 days of the date the position becomes available, including initial appointments, vacancies, and replacements at the end of the term of service. (d) Members of the board shall have the same immunities from personal liability as state employees for actions taken in the performance of their official duties. (e) The term of office of those members first appointed shall be as follows: Two respiratory therapists and the hospital member, as determined by the Governor, shall serve for terms of two years, and one respiratory therapist and the physician member shall serve for terms of four years. Thereafter, the term of all members shall be for four years. No member shall be appointed for more than three...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-27B-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-46-90.05