Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-74 Right of purchaser or assignee to possession; redemption when lien is recorded.
Any purchaser of lands at a tax sale other than the state or anyone claiming under him shall
be entitled to possession of said lands immediately upon receipt of certificate of sale from
the tax collector; and, if possession is not surrendered within six months after demand therefor
is made by said purchaser or his assignee, the said purchaser or his assignee may maintain
an action in ejectment or a statutory real action in the nature of ejectment, or other proper
remedy for the recovery of the possession of the lands purchased at such sales and shall be
entitled to hold the possession thereof on recovery, subject, however, to all rights of redemption
provided for in this title. If the mortgage or other instrument creating a lien under which
a party seeks to redeem is duly recorded at the time of said tax sale, the said party shall,
in addition to the time in this title specified, have the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-74.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-258