Code of Alabama
Section 9-3-18 Public governmental entities, political subdivisions, etc., authorized to make
donations to organizations deemed public in nature. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature
that this section provides assistance to organized volunteer fire departments and organized
search, air, and rescue squads including South Alabama Air Rescue, Incorporated, and other
nonprofit organizations which provide search, air, or rescue services to the public. The Legislature
deems these organizations public in nature, as they protect the health, safety, and welfare
of the public. (b) The state and any department, office, or agency of the state, and any county,
any municipality, any fire, water, sewer, garbage, or school district, or any other public
governmental entity or political subdivision may donate money, property, equipment, or other
thing of value to those organizations deemed public in nature as specified in subsection (a).
Unless the donating agency or entity specifies otherwise at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-3-18.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-23-6