Code of Alabama
Section 34-9-40 Creation; composition. (a) In order to accomplish the purposes and to provide
for the enforcement of this chapter, there is hereby created the board. The board is hereby
vested with the authority to carry out the purposes and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
On June 24, 1959, the members of the present board now in existence shall hold office for
the remainder of their respective terms for which they have been elected and thereafter until
their successors are elected and qualified and shall constitute the board under this chapter.
The board shall consist of six dentists who shall be selected in the method set forth herein
all of whom having been actively engaged in the practice of dentistry in the State of Alabama
for at least five years next preceding the date of their election and one dental hygienist
elected at-large as provided in subsection (b). Each member of the board shall be a citizen
of this state. No member of the board shall be a member of the faculty...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-40.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-25-1