Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-63 Removal and reinterment of remains by corporations, etc., generally;
notices. (a) After the completion of the publication, posting and mailing of the "Notice
of declaration of abandonment of lands for cemetery purposes and of intention to remove the
human bodies interred therein," as provided for in Section 11-47-62, and after
the expiration of the period of two months specified in said notice as provided in Section
11-47-61, any cemetery corporation, association, corporation sole or other person owning or
controlling any such cemetery shall have power to cause the removal of all human remains interred
in any such cemetery or part thereof to be abandoned as a cemetery or burial place for the
dead and to cause the reinterment in other cemeteries in this state where burials are permitted
or to deposit the said remains in a mausoleum or columbarium erected for that purpose without
further notice to any person claiming any interest in said cemetery or part thereof or in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-63.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-88-88