28-3A-23
Section 36-19-9 Promulgation of regulations for fire prevention and protection of any construction or building, etc., and keeping, storing, etc., of explosives, etc., by fire marshal. The fire marshal, subject to the approval of the commissioner of insurance, shall make regulations for fire prevention and protection of any construction or building, exits or other safety measures and the keeping, storing, use, manufacture, sale, handling, transportation or other disposition of rubbish and highly inflammable materials, gunpowder, dynamite, carbide, crude petroleum or any of its products, explosives or inflammable fluids or compounds, tablets, torpedoes or any explosive of like nature including all fireworks, and may prescribe the material and construction of receptacles and buildings to be used for any of said purposes. (Acts 1919, No. 701, p. 1013; Code 1923, §966; Code 1940, T. 55, §38; Acts 1971, No. 1982, p. 3230.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-19-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-39-40.01