Code of Alabama
Section 15-12-26 Contract counsel system - Selection and appointment of counsel.. (a)
The director may recommend that a contract counsel system be used as the method to provide
indigent defense services within a circuit or part thereof. The indigent defense advisory
board shall be consulted and make a determination on the selection and appointment of contract
counsel for the circuit. The director may appeal the determination of the indigent defense
advisory board to the Indigent Defense Review Panel. The Indigent Defense Review Panel shall
make a decision in a timely manner, which decision shall be deemed final. (b) If an indigent
defense advisory board chooses to explore a contract counsel system within a circuit or part
thereof, the indigent defense advisory board shall follow the procedures of the director for
requesting and accepting applications or proposals for such contracts and shall make a recommendation
for contract counsel to the director. The indigent defense advisory board...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-12-26.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44C-98