Code of Alabama
Section 22-27-47 Local plans required. (a) Each county and any municipality as described below
shall submit to the department, within one and one-half years of May 16, 1989, a plan for
the management of solid waste generated within its boundaries. A county's plan shall include
the municipal jurisdictions within its boundaries except that any municipality may choose
to submit its own solid waste management plan intended for implementation within its city
limits and thereby be excluded from its county plan. Cities which do not choose to exclude
themselves from their county's plan shall be responsible to share in the county's costs proportionately
on a per capita basis. The content of all plans shall be consistent with the requirements
of this article and every plan shall not become final until it has been officially adopted
and approved pursuant to the requirements of this article. In the event a county or city does
not submit a required plan or if said plan does not meet the minimum...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-47.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-171