Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-4 Filing statement to show principal campaign committee; duties and procedures.
(a) Within five days after any person becomes a candidate for office, such person shall file
with the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as provided in Section 17-5-9, a statement
showing the name of not less than two nor more than five persons elected to serve as the principal
campaign committee for such candidate, together with a written acceptance or consent by such
committee, but any candidate may declare himself or herself as the person chosen to serve
as the principal campaign committee, in which case such candidate shall perform the duties
of chair and treasurer of such committee prescribed by this chapter. (b) If any vacancies
are created by death or resignation or any other cause, such candidate may fill such vacancy,
or the remaining members shall discharge and complete the duties required of such committee
as if such vacancy had not been created. The principal campaign...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-16-2