Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-200.2 Distribution, possession with intent to distribute, production, etc.,
of obscene material prohibited; penalties; distribution of fines. (a)(1) It shall be unlawful
for any person to knowingly distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or offer or agree
to distribute any obscene material or any device designed or marketed as useful primarily
for the stimulation of human genital organs for any thing of pecuniary value. Material not
otherwise obscene may be obscene under this section if the distribution of the material, the
offer to do so, or the possession with the intent to do so is a commercial exploitation of
erotica solely for the sake of prurient appeal. Any person who violates this subsection shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not more than
ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced
to hard labor for the county for not more than one year. A second or subsequent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-200.2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 1,591 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>