Code of Alabama
Section 22-8A-15 THIS SECTION WAS ASSIGNED BY THE CODE COMMISSIONER IN THE 2018 REGULAR SESSION,
EFFECTIVE MARCH 28, 2018. THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT. (a) The representative
of a qualified minor may execute a directive with respect to the extent of medical treatment,
medication, and other interventions available to provide palliative and supportive care to
the qualified minor by completing and signing an Order for PPEL Care form. Once completed
and signed by the representative, the attending physician may complete and sign the executed
directive and enter the directive into the medical record of the qualified minor. Once properly
entered and received into the medical record, the directive is deemed a valid Order for PPEL
Care; provided, however, it is the intent of this section to recognize the desires as reflected
in communications, including verbal or written statements, of a qualified minor and of the
representative of a qualified minor with respect to the extent of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 3,040 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>