Code of Alabama
Section 11-91A-4 Transfer of responsibility and control of program; membership of board. (a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 36-29-14, the board shall have exclusive responsibility
and control over the program as of 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 2015. In order to make proper
preparation to assume all responsibility and control for the program effective at 12:01 a.m.
on January 1, 2015, the board shall be in place no later than September 1, 2014, and shall
hold its organizational meeting no later than October 1, 2014. The SEIB shall be responsible
for setting and conducting the initial board elections required under subsection (c) and for
ensuring that all appointing authorities for board appointments as set out in subsection (c)
are notified of appointments to be made pursuant to this chapter. In order to ensure that
all board members are appointed or elected no later than September 1, 2014, all appointments
shall be made and all elections conducted no later than August 15, 2014....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-91A-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-92B-12