Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-40 Public records - Certified copies of adjudication or conviction. (a) It is
the intent of the Legislature that a duplicate of a certified copy of a public record be admissible
and is not dependent on the original custodian of record to gain admissibility. Further, the
Legislature finds that the certification by the clerk of the court and the certification by
the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency assures reliability and trustworthiness. (b) The
clerk of the court shall forward a certified copy of a sex offender's adjudication or conviction
to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency within 30 days of receipt of the order of adjudication
or conviction of any of the offenses listed in Section 15-20A-5. (c) Any state, county, or
municipal law enforcement agency, the Attorney General, or a district attorney may request
a duplicate of the sex offender's adjudication or conviction from the Alabama State Law Enforcement
Agency. (d) Upon the request of any of the agencies...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-40.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-27-4