45-27A-30.04
Section 12-14-5 Admission to bail of persons charged with violations of municipal ordinances; waiver of appearance bond. Municipal judges shall admit to bail any person charged with violation of any municipal ordinance by requiring an appearance bond, with good security, to be approved by the respective municipal judges or their designees, in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00, and may, in their discretion, admit to bail such person on a personal recognizance bond, such bonds to be conditioned on the appearance of such person before the judge on a day named therein to answer the charges preferred against him. The municipal judge may waive an appearance bond upon satisfactory showing that the defendant is indigent or otherwise unable to make bond. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §8-104; Acts 1989, No. 89-809, p. 1615, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-27A-7