22-9A-16
Section 45-2-61.09 Duty to notify next of kin and account for personal effects. The county coroner or any law enforcement officer having jurisdiction and with approval of the county coroner shall take possession of personal effects on or about the dead body and ascertain that the next of kin is notified in regard to the death. Such personal effects may: (1) Be retained as evidence if deemed necessary, or (2) forthwith be returned to the next of kin. (Act 92-691, 2nd Sp. Sess., p. 78, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-2-61.09.htm - 803 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-60.10