12-23A-4
Section 34-2A-12 Renewal, expiration of license; inactive status; maintenance of records; continuing education. (a) Every individual who holds a valid current license as an assisted living administrator issued by the board under this chapter shall immediately upon issuance have the right and privilege of acting and serving as an assisted living administrator and of using the abbreviation "A.L.A." after his or her name. Thereafter, the individual shall annually be required to make application to the board for a renewal of license and to report any facts requested by the board on forms provided for that purpose. (b) Upon making application for a renewal of a license, the individual shall pay an annual license fee established as determined by the board pursuant to the rule-making authority and, at the same time, shall submit evidence satisfactory to the board that during the year immediately preceding application for renewal he or she has complied with the requirements of the board...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-2A-12.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-25-32
for which an Alabama offender has been convicted under prior Alabama law or the law of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, or any of the territories of the United States. b. The basis for defining these offenses as violent is that each offense meets at least one of the following criteria: 1. Has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or physical force against the person of another. 2. Involves a substantial risk of physical injury against the person of another. 3. Is a nonconsensual sex offense. 4. Is particularly reprehensible. c. Any attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a violent offense shall be considered a violent offense for the purposes of this article. d. Any criminal offense which meets the criteria provided in paragraph b. enacted after 2003. (Act 2003-354, p. 948, §3; Act 2009-742, p. 2220, §1; Act 2012-473, p. 1304, §1; Act 2014-346, p. 1289, §1(b)(3); Act 2015-185, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-32.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-7