Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-45 Sentence hearing - Delay; statements and arguments; admissibility of evidence;
burden of proof; mitigating and aggravating circumstances. (a) Upon conviction of a defendant
for a capital offense, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine
whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to death.
The sentence hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable after the defendant is convicted.
Provided, however, if the sentence hearing is to be conducted before the trial judge without
a jury or before the trial judge and a jury other than the trial jury, as provided elsewhere
in this article, the trial court with the consent of both parties may delay the sentence hearing
until it has received the pre-sentence investigation report specified in Section 13A-5-47(b).
Otherwise, the sentence hearing shall not be delayed pending receipt of the pre-sentence investigation
report. (b) The state and the defendant shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-45.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-233