Code of Alabama
Section 45-48-142.23 Fire protection service fee - Referendum. (a) After the county
commission establishes a fire district, the qualified electors of that district may file a
petition, signed by at least five percent of the qualified electors in the fire district who
voted in the last general election, with the office of the judge of probate who shall then
order a referendum to be held in the fire district on the question of establishing a fire
protection service fee for the fire district. Section 45-48-142.27 shall apply to all
elections provided by this subpart. (b) The petition shall contain the name and description
of the fire district area and shall request the judge of probate to call an election on the
following question: "Do you favor the assessment of a fire service fee in the amount
of $ (dollars) a month for the purpose of funding fire protection services in this volunteer
fire district? Yes No" (c) The fee shall not exceed ten dollars ($10) a month. (Act 2013-403,
p. 1543,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-48-142.23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-171.43