Code of Alabama
Section 11-8-3 Annual budget. (a) It shall be the duty of the county commission, at
some meeting in September of each calendar year, but not later than October 1, to prepare
and adopt a budget for the fiscal year beginning on October 1 of the current calendar year
which shall include all of the following: (1) An estimate of the anticipated revenue of the
county for all public funds under its supervision and control including all unexpended balances
as provided in Section 11-8-6. (2) An estimate of expenditures for county operations.
(3) Appropriations for the respective amounts that are to be used for each of such purposes.
(b) The appropriations made in the budget shall not exceed the estimated total revenue of
the county available for appropriations. (c) The budget adopted, at a minimum, shall include
any revenue required to be included in the budget under the provisions of Alabama law and
reasonable expenditures for the operation of the offices of the judge of probate, tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-8-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-272