Code of Alabama
Section 31-9-8 Emergency powers of Governor. (a) The provisions of this section shall be operative
only during the existence of a state of emergency, referred to hereinafter as one of the states
of emergency defined in Section 31-9-3. The existence of a state of emergency may be proclaimed
by the Governor as provided in this subsection or by joint resolution of the Legislature if
the Governor in the proclamation or the Legislature in the resolution finds that an attack
upon the United States has occurred or is anticipated in the immediate future, or that a natural
disaster of major proportions or a public health emergency has occurred or is reasonably anticipated
in the immediate future within this state and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants
of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section. If the state of emergency
affects less than the entire state, the Governor or the Legislature shall designate in the
proclamation or resolution those counties to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9-8.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-52-81