45-3-84.66
Section 32-6-272 Issuance of distinctive plates; lists of members; fees; violations. (a) The distinctive license plates here provided for shall be prepared by the Commissioner of Revenue and shall be issued through the judge of probate, license commissioner, or other license issuing official of the several counties of the state in like manner as are other motor vehicle license plates or tags and such officers shall be entitled to their regular fees for such service. (b) The Alabama Forestry Commission shall prepare a list of all members of certified volunteer fire departments and the Firefighters' Personnel Standards and Education Commission shall prepare a list of all members of paid or part-paid fire departments. The Alabama Forestry Commission shall also add to the list any retired volunteer firefighter retired from a volunteer fire department in another state who submits proof to the commission of eligibility pursuant to this division. The Forestry Commission and the Firefighters'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-272.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-293