Code of Alabama
Section 45-5-232 License fee; exemption for certain military veterans; disposition of funds.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), beginning January 1, 2008, in Blount County, the
fee for issuing a license to carry a pistol shall be twenty dollars ($20) which shall be collected
by the sheriff. The fee imposed by this section shall constitute the total fee imposed by
local law in Blount County for the issuance of a pistol license and shall be paid in lieu
of any and all fees for pistol licensing previously provided by local law. (b) Any active,
retired, or honorably discharged military veteran of the United States Armed Forces or the
Armed Forces of the State of Alabama who meets the conditions for issuance or renewal of a
pistol permit pursuant to Section 13A-11-75 shall be eligible to obtain the pistol permit
without paying a fee for the permit as provided in subsection (a). (c) Eighty percent of the
fees collected shall be deposited into a bank account maintained by the sheriff....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-5-232.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-44-150.14