Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-260 Transfer to commission of certain parts of Fort Morgan Military Reservation,
etc.; development, restoration, etc., thereof by commission; operation of portion of reservation
retained by Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. All of that part of the Fort
Morgan Military Reservation lying within the Fort Morgan Military Reservation conveyed from
the United States of America to the State of Alabama by quitclaim deed executed May 26, 1927,
and on which Fort Morgan itself is located, and also a certain part of the Fort Morgan Military
Reservation conveyed by the United States of America to the State of Alabama by deed executed
December 16, 1946, including all that area south of the outer south face of the east-west
sea wall and west of the north-south sea wall, is hereby transferred to the Alabama Historical
Commission. All other property, both real and personal, including structures and objects located
on either of said tracts of land, owned by the Fort Morgan...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-260.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8B-1