alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-4-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-18-15 Deductions for individuals generally. (a) No deduction shall be allowed for any losses, expenses, or interest deferred or disallowed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 267 or for any cost required to be capitalized in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 263A; otherwise, there shall be allowed as deductions: (1) All ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, as determined in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 162. (2) Interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness, limited to the amount allowable as an interest deduction for federal income tax purposes in the corresponding tax year or period pursuant to the provisions of 26 U.S.C. §§ 163, 264, and 265. (3) The following taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year: a. Income taxes, Federal Insurance Contribution Act taxes, taxes on self-employment income and estate and gift taxes imposed by authority of the United States or any possession of the United...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-15.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-472