45-26-142.07
Section 41-14A-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: (1) AVERAGE MONTHLY BALANCE OF PUBLIC DEPOSITS. The sum of the average daily balances of public deposits, meaning the net average daily balances of public deposits determined without any deduction for deposit insurance, for the reported month and the 11 months preceding that month, divided by 12. (2) BOARD OF DIRECTORS or BOARD. The Board of Directors of the SAFE Program established under Section 41-14A-6. The board of directors shall consist of eight members. (3) COLLATERAL-PLEDGING LEVEL or COLLATERAL-PLEDGING REQUIREMENT. The percentage or percentages of collateral, in relation to one or more levels of public deposits held, required to be pledged by a qualified public depository as determined in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or rules or orders of the board adopted pursuant to this chapter. (4) COVERED PUBLIC ENTITY. The state and its political...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-14A-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-140.33