Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-50 Party meetings to nominate candidates, select delegates, party officers, etc.
(a) When any political party shall desire to hold any mass meeting, beat meeting, or other
meeting of the voters of such party for the purpose of nominating any candidate or candidates
for public office to be voted for in a general election in Alabama or for the purpose of selecting
delegates or other representatives to any convention which may select such candidates for
public office or when any such party shall desire to hold such mass meeting, beat meeting,
or other meeting of the voters of such party for the purpose of selecting committeemen, representatives,
or other party officers of such party, all of such meetings shall be held as provided in this
section. (b) All such meetings shall be held before the first primary election. The general
public is privileged to attend such meetings, but not to participate. No less than five days
prior to the date upon which any such mass meeting, beat...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-42A-24.02