Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-100 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms
shall have the following meanings: (1) CLAIMANT AGENCY. Any of the following: a. The Alabama
Commission on Higher Education with respect to the collection of debts under either of the
following: 1. The Alabama Student Grant Program provided for by Chapter 33A of Title 16. 2.
The Alabama Guaranteed Student Loan Program provided for by Chapter 33B of Title 16. b. The
Alabama Department of Human Resources with respect to the collection of debts and money owed
under any and all of its public assistance programs and other programs administered by that
department, including support programs administered pursuant to the requirements of Title
IV-D of the Social Security Act. c. The Alabama Medicaid Agency with respect to the collection
of debts and money owed under any and all of the programs it administers. d. The Alabama Department
of Labor with respect to the collection or recovery, or both, of debts owed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-100.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-5-90
Section 45-5-90 2020 Strategic Planning Commission. (a) In Blount County, there is hereby
created the "Blount County 2020 Strategic Planning Commission" (hereinafter called
the commission), for the development of long-term goals and objectives for Blount County covering
economic, environment, business, and education, and other significant areas of concern to
the citizens of the county, whose members shall serve on a voluntary basis and without compensation.
(b)(1) The commission shall be composed of volunteer residents of the county who submit written
applications to the appointing authority. The appointing authority will be composed of the
Blount County Probate Judge, the President of the Blount County/Oneonta Chamber of Commerce,
and the Blount County Legislative Delegation. The following appointive positions will be created:
Director, deputy director, associate directors for the areas described in subdivision (2),
and other commission membership positions as the appointing authority...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-5-90.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-19-70.08