Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-525 Fees. (a) Initial financing statement or other record: General rule.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), and except that no filing fee is required
for the filing of a termination statement pursuant to Section 7-9A-513, the fee for
filing and indexing a record under this part is: (1) $20.00 if the record is communicated
in writing and consists of one or two pages; (2) $20.00 plus $2.00 for each page more than
two if the record is communicated in writing and consists of more than two pages; and (3)
$15.00 if the record is communicated by another medium authorized by filing-office rule. (b)
Initial financing statement: Manufactured-housing transactions: Section 7-9A-502(c).
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the fee for filing and indexing an initial
financing statement of the kind described in Section 7-9A-502(c) is $10.00 if the financing
statement indicates that it is filed in connection with a manufactured-home transaction. (c)
Number of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-525.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-102