45-37-123.01
Section 34-21-2 Board of Nursing generally. (a) There is created the Board of Nursing, which shall be composed of 13 members to be appointed and have the duties and powers enumerated in this section. The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. In order to insure continuity of administration, the nine board members provided for by Section 3 of Act 427, Regular Session 1975, shall continue to serve to the completion of the term for which they are serving. The Governor, within 60 days of January 1, 1984, shall appoint a tenth member who shall be a licensed practical nurse for a term of four years from a list of nominees furnished him or her by the Alabama Federation of Licensed Practical Nurses, Incorporated, or its successor organization. As the terms of all board members expire, their successors shall be appointed for terms of four years each. Vacancies in unexpired terms shall be filled in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-21-2.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-1-1.1