Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-6 Sentences of imprisonment for felonies. (a) Sentences for felonies shall be
for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following
limitations: (1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10
years. (2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years. (3) For a Class
C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with
subsection (b) of Section 15-18-8 unless sentencing is pursuant to Section 13A-5-9 or the
offense is a sex offense pursuant to Section 15-20A-5. (4) For a Class D felony, not more
than 5 years or less than 1 year and 1 day and must be in accordance with subsection (b) of