Code of Alabama
Section 45-48-142.28 Transfer of funds upon dissolution or abandonment of eligible volunteer
fire district. Upon dissolution or abandonment of any eligible volunteer fire district, any
remaining funds derived from this subpart or any assets purchased with the funds derived from
this subpart, after all indebtedness has been satisfied, shall be transferred to the Marshall
County Association of Fire Departments and Rescue Squads. The funds and assets shall be reallocated
to remaining volunteer fire districts that provide fire protection services for the dissolved
or abandoned area. In the event there are no remaining volunteer fire districts, the funds
or assets shall be distributed to remaining volunteer fire departments in the county. Upon
dissolution or abandonment of the fire district, the collection of fire protection service
fees shall cease unless a new district is formed within 30 days to replace the dissolved or
abandoned district. (Act 2013-403, p. 1543, § 10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-48-142.28.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-19-141.05