17-13-48
Section 17-6-22 Political parties not included on ballot unless requirements met. (a) No political party, except those qualified as a political party under Chapter 13, shall be included on any general election ballot unless: (1) The party shall have filed with the Secretary of State or other appropriate official on the date of the first primary election a list of the signatures of at least three percent of the qualified electors who cast ballots for the office of Governor in the last general election for the state, county, city, district, or other political subdivision in which the political party seeks to qualify candidates for office; and unless (2) The party shall have fulfilled all other applicable requirements of federal, state, or local laws. (b) The provisions of this section are supplemental to the provisions of Chapter 13, and other laws regarding the conduct of elections in Alabama, and shall repeal only those laws or parts of laws in direct conflict herewith. (Acts 1982, No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-6-22.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-30-102