Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-89 Following too closely. (a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such
vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. Except when overtaking and
passing another vehicle, the driver of a vehicle shall leave a distance of at least 20 feet
for each 10 miles per hour of speed between the vehicle that he or she is driving and the
vehicle that he or she is following. (b) The driver of any truck or motor vehicle drawing
another vehicle of 25 or more feet in length when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business
or residence district and which is following another truck or motor vehicle drawing another
vehicle of 25 or more feet in length shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space,
at least 300 feet, so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space without danger,
except that this shall not prevent a truck or motor vehicle drawing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-89.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-391