Code of Alabama
Section 45-48-142.22 Plan; existing and new voluntary fire districts. (a) The Marshall County
Commission shall request the Marshall County Association of Fire Departments and Rescue Squads
to develop a plan that defines the requirements of a district, monitors its performance and
adherence to requirements, and provides for dissolution of the volunteer fire district. (b)
Existing volunteer fire departments with their respective geographic service coverage area
as defined by Marshall County E911 on May 22, 2013, may be established as a fire district
pursuant to this subpart. The department shall be certified by the Alabama Forestry Commission,
Section 9-3-17, and an existing member of the Marshall County Association of Fire Departments
and Rescue Squads. The requesting volunteer fire department shall submit a request to the
Marshall County Association of Fire Departments and Rescue Squads (association) which shall
review and verify the request information pursuant to the association's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-48-142.22.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-60