Code of Alabama
Section 11-99A-52 Formation and incorporation of districts validated and confirmed;
validity of certain districts. (a) The formation and incorporation of each district heretofore
formed and incorporated pursuant to this chapter by any county or municipality is hereby validated
and confirmed from the date of such formation and incorporation, notwithstanding any noncompliance
with any provisions of Section 11-99A-4 or other provision of this chapter with respect
thereto; provided, however, that the validation and confirmation effected by this section
shall not be applicable to any district the validity of which is being directly challenged
in appropriate judicial proceedings in any proper court on May 24, 2013. (b) In the event
that, subsequent to June 12, 1999, land within the corporate limits of a municipality is removed
from, or deannexed from, or otherwise determined not to be within, the corporate limits of
such municipality, such that land within a district formed and incorporated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-99A-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-20