45-22-242.11
Section 45-28-91.02 Applicability and disposition of lodging tax. (1) Beginning October 1, 2016, the first four hundred ninety-one thousand dollars ($491,000) of the annual proceeds of any lodging tax due Etowah County pursuant to Section 45-28-243, Section 45-28-243.01, or any other lodging tax payable to the county shall be paid into the county treasury to be distributed to the Etowah County Tourism Board established by this part to be used to carry out the purposes of this part. The remaining portion of the proceeds shall be distributed to the Etowah County Mega Sports Complex Authority. (2) Notwithstanding any provision of Section 45-28-243 or Section 45-28-243.01, the lodging taxes levied by Section 45-28-243 and Section 45-28-243.01 shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, or accommodations supplied for a period of 30 continuous days or more in any place. (Act 2009-497, p. 917, §3; Act 2016-370, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-28-91.02.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-39-244.02