alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-22-9.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-5-8.1 Termination from alternative programs. If a defendant is participating in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program, as that term is defined in Section 12-25-32, a court ordered faith-based program, or any other court ordered rehabilitative program and is subsequently terminated from that program, the court may then order that the defendant be confined in either a prison, jail-type institution, treatment institution, or a consenting community corrections program. The court shall impose a sentence length that complies with either Section 13A-5-6, Section 13A-5-9, or the sentencing guidelines, whichever is applicable. Nothing in this section shall preclude the court from imposing a split sentence under Section 15-18-8 or from suspending a sentence under Section 15-22-50. Nothing in this section shall limit the court's discretion with regard to any defendant ordered to participate in a court supervised evidence-based treatment program, as that term is defined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-8.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-14-233