Code of Alabama
Section 14-8-35 Conditions as to employment of inmates. The board and the county shall endeavor
to secure employment for eligible inmates under this article, subject to the following conditions:
(1) Such employment must be at a wage at least as high as the prevailing wage for similar
work in the area or community where the work is performed and in accordance with the prevailing
working conditions in such an area; (2) Such employment shall not result in the displacement
of employed workers; (3) Inmates eligible for work release shall not be employed as strikebreakers
or in impairing any existing contracts; (4) Exploitation of eligible prisoners in any form
is prohibited, either as it might affect the community, the inmates, the board or the county.
(Acts 1976, No. 637, p. 883, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-8-35.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-32