Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-176 Submission and format of plan; application process and procedures; participation
voluntary. (a) A community punishment and corrections plan shall be developed and submitted
to the department which sufficiently documents the local need and support for the proposed
program. The community punishment and corrections plan shall have the approval of the county
commission in the affected counties prior to submission to the department. Any plan shall
specifically state the maximum number of inmates eligible to participate in the program. (b)
The format for any community punishment and corrections plan shall be specified by the division
in its application process and procedures. Funding and grant evaluation criteria shall be
outlined in the application process and procedures to be developed by the division in order
that each applicant may know the basis upon which funds will be granted. The department shall
adopt rules pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act outlining the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-176.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17-81